26s01 Supply Act, 2026, S.O. 2026, c. 1 Ont.

Current to 2026-04-15 · last amended 2026-04-15

Contents
s. 1 — Preamble

In this Act,

s. 1 — non-cash expense

“non-cash expense” has the same meaning as in the Financial Administration Act; (“frais hors trésorerie”)

s. 1 — non-cash investment

“non-cash investment” has the same meaning as in the Financial Administration Act. (“élément d’investissement hors trésorerie”)

s. 2 — Supply granted

(1) For the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2026, amounts not exceeding a total of $213,952,841,200 may be paid out of the Consolidated Revenue Fund or recognized as non‑cash expenses to be applied to the expenses of the public service, as set out in Schedule A to this Act, that are not otherwise provided for and the money shall be applied in accordance with the votes and items of the estimates.

s. 2(2) — Expenses of the public service

For the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2026, amounts not exceeding a total of $8,421,348,400 may be paid out of the Consolidated Revenue Fund or recognized as non-cash investments to be applied to the investments of the public service in capital assets, loans and other investments, as set out in Schedule B to this Act, that are not otherwise provided for and the money shall be applied in accordance with the votes and items of the estimates.

s. 2(3) — Investments of the public service

For the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2026, amounts not exceeding a total of $406,088,900 may be paid out of the Consolidated Revenue Fund to be applied to the expenses of the Legislative Offices, as set out in Schedule C to this Act, that are not otherwise provided for and the money shall be applied in accordance with the votes and items of the estimates.

s. 3 — Expenses of the Legislative Offices

An expenditure in the votes and items of the estimates of the public service may be incurred or recognized by the Crown through any ministry to which, during the fiscal year ending on March 31, 2026, responsibility has been given for the program or activity that includes that expenditure.

s. 4 — Expenditures of the public service

Omitted (provides for amendments to this Act).

s. 5

Omitted (amends, repeals or revokes other legislation).

s. 6

Omitted (provides for coming into force of provisions of this Act).

s. 7

Omitted (enacts short title of this Act).

supply Schedule A

supply Schedule B

supply Schedule C

Table
Public Service2025-26 Estimates – Operating ( in dollars )2025-26 Estimates – Capital ( in dollars )2025-26 Supplementary Estimates – Operating ( in dollars )2025-26 Supplementary Estimates – Capital ( in dollars )Total ( in dollars )
Agriculture, Food and Agribusiness750,893,40012,652,00000763,545,400
Attorney General2,170,100,10059,791,900002,229,892,000
Cabinet Office74,004,30000074,004,300
Children, Community and Social Services20,227,143,500194,297,6000020,421,441,100
Citizenship and Multiculturalism77,495,6001,0000077,496,600
Colleges, Universities, Research Excellence and Security7,652,599,000440,969,9001,429,000,00009,522,568,900
Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade2,494,214,1003,000002,494,217,100
Education37,572,565,2003,414,536,7000040,987,101,900
Emergency Preparedness and Response63,116,2003,002,0000066,118,200
Energy and Mines6,863,337,3001,764,014,000008,627,351,300
Environment, Conservation and Parks410,696,10052,706,40000463,402,500
Finance1,395,447,1001,000001,395,448,100
Francophone Affairs11,301,1001,0000011,302,100
Health75,367,545,6005,018,492,4000080,386,038,000
Indigenous Affairs and First Nations Economic Reconciliation132,808,9009,538,50000142,347,400
Infrastructure526,907,3002,138,801,000002,665,708,300
Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development2,341,756,300201,386,900002,543,143,200
Lieutenant Governor, Office of the2,802,1000002,802,100
Long-Term Care9,292,386,9001,000009,292,387,900
Municipal Affairs and Housing1,223,900,700532,844,400001,756,745,100
Natural Resources672,208,30035,414,70000707,623,000
Northern Economic Development and Growth298,604,400116,445,00000415,049,400
Premier, Office of the2,326,8000002,326,800
Public and Business Service Delivery and Procurement1,627,134,90012,015,600001,639,150,500
Rural Affairs19,269,4001,0000019,270,400
Seniors and Accessibility181,040,0002,00000181,042,000
Solicitor General4,531,761,700338,438,200004,870,199,900
Sport62,801,500150,001,00000212,802,500
Tourism, Culture and Gaming1,473,455,30060,898,200001,534,353,500
Transportation2,354,664,0009,628,349,90001,200,000,00013,183,013,900
Treasury Board Secretariat5,040,344,800175,003,0002,049,600,00007,264,947,800
Total184,914,631,90024,359,609,3003,478,600,0001,200,000,000213,952,841,200
Table
Public Service2025-26 Estimates – Operating ( in dollars )2025-26 Estimates – Capital ( in dollars )2025-26 Supplementary Estimates – Operating ( in dollars )2025-26 Supplementary Estimates – Capital ( in dollars )Total ( in dollars )
Agriculture, Food and Agribusiness5,000,0002,500,000007,500,000
Attorney General1,208,00052,794,7000054,002,700
Cabinet Office00000
Children, Community and Social Services122,306,00022,164,80000144,470,800
Citizenship and Multiculturalism01,000001,000
Colleges, Universities, Research Excellence and Security632,077,0003,501,00000635,578,000
Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade329,371,6002,00000329,373,600
Education1,00020,713,0000020,714,000
Emergency Preparedness and Response1,0001,000002,000
Energy and Mines161,602,000653,0001,000,000,00001,162,255,000
Environment, Conservation and Parks1,00066,692,3000066,693,300
Finance1,500,0001,000001,501,000
Francophone Affairs00000
Health56,473,30000056,473,300
Indigenous Affairs and First Nations Economic Reconciliation00000
Infrastructure1,000760,127,50000760,128,500
Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development07,296,900007,296,900
Lieutenant Governor, Office of the00000
Long-Term Care20,430,00000020,430,000
Municipal Affairs and Housing00000
Natural Resources3,279,50085,279,2000088,558,700
Northern Economic Development and Growth3,000500,904,10000500,907,100
Premier, Office of the00000
Public and Business Service Delivery and Procurement51,990,00083,993,40000135,983,400
Rural Affairs00000
Seniors and Accessibility02,000002,000
Solicitor General2,820,000880,324,70000883,144,700
Sport00000
Tourism, Culture and Gaming05,000005,000
Transportation8,0003,539,826,400003,539,834,400
Treasury Board Secretariat06,493,000006,493,000
Total1,388,072,4006,033,276,0001,000,000,00008,421,348,400
Table
Legislative Office2025-26 Estimates – Operating ( in dollars )2025-26 Estimates – Capital ( in dollars )2025-26 Supplementary Estimates – Operating ( in dollars )2025-26 Supplementary Estimates – Capital ( in dollars )Total ( in dollars )
Assembly, Office of the286,505,000000286,505,000
Auditor General, Office of the30,894,00000030,894,000
Chief Electoral Officer, Office of the55,789,90000055,789,900
Ombudsman Ontario32,900,00000032,900,000
Total406,088,900000406,088,900